- Anne Arundel County Public Schools
- Building Partnerships
Business & Community Development
Page Navigation
-
Top Educators Nominated for Anne Arundel County
Teacher of the Year
Educators from all levels have been nominated for the
2021 Anne Arundel County Public Schools Teacher of the Year
and Anne Arundel County Independent Schools Teacher of the Year.
The AACPS nominees are:
Renee Austin - Severna Park Middle
Patricia Bartlett - Benfield Elementary
Meghan Bellarin - Linthicum Elementary*
Bradley Bittinger - Southern High School
Sonja Bolotin - Monarch Academy (Glen Burnie)
Kathryn Bright - Jacobsville Elementary*
Jessica Caldwell - Southern Middle
Dionne English Chambers - Pershing Hill Elementary
Megan Creighton - Lothian Elementary
Maria Cummings - Monarch Global Academy
Stacey Curry - Arnold Elementary
Jing Dai - Meade High School**
Terri Duswalt - Crofton Elementary
Lauren Ebersberger - Magothy River Middle*
Ashley Godich - Chesapeake High School*
Kellie Goforth - North County High School**
Alison Grava - South River High School*
Tracey Greenberg - Central Elementary
Wendy Hedges - Chesapeake Bay Middle
Deborah Hock - Waugh Chapel Elementary
Lelia (Jean) Jackson - Old Mill Middle South
Dawn Jarman - Tracey's Elementary
Fanta Kamara - Old Mill Middle North
Samantha Kelly - George T. Cromwell Elementary
Karen Kerr - Solley Elementary
Jacob Kruger - Quarterfield Elementary
Molly Lethbridge-Owens - Annapolis Elementary
Lisa Maddox - Marley Middle
Gregory Mueller - West Meade Early Education Center
Melissa Nauman - Brooklyn Park Elementary
Leah Noreiga - Lindale Middle
Caitlin Oyinlola - Meade Middle*
Melissa Quigley - Broadneck High School*
Sarah Rippeon - Crofton Middle**
Caroline Roskam - Windsor Farm Elementary
Jessica Scanlon - Glendale Elementary**
Sebastian Serrano - Annapolis High School*
Timothy Stedman - Crofton High School**
Lori Stuart - Four Seasons Elementary*
Marcus Villano - Bates Middle
Sara Wagner - Folger McKinsey Elementary*
Jenna Weckel - Shady Side Elementary
Rebecca West - Crofton Woods Elementary
The Anne Arundel County Independent Schools nominees are:
Amanda Glover - St. Paul's Lutheran School*
Myles Healy - St. Mary's High School**
Jacquelyn Touhey - Rockbridge Academy**
* Semi-Finalists
** Finalists
The public school and independent school educators will be honored at the
35th Annual Excellence in Education Awards Event on April 15, 2021.
To read the full news release, please click here.Science & Engineering Expo: March 1-5, 2021
- Help us inspire, educate, and engage future leaders by becoming a sponsor for the 2021 Regional Science & Engineering Expo.
- For information about sponsorship levels, click here
Excellence in Education/Teacher of the Year: April 15, 2021
Teacher Sponsor ($250)
- Your sponsorship allows us to recognize an extraordinary teacher during our 35th Annual Excellence in Education Awards Event.
- To sponsor a 2021 Teacher of the Year nominee, click here.Business & Community Partner of the Year: June 20-24, 2021
Event Sponsor ($100)
- Your sponsorship allows us to recognize our outstanding business and community partners during our Business & Community Partner of the Year event.
- To purchase an event sponsorship, click here.
Follow us on Twitter: @aacpspartners
Visit our website: www.21st-education.org
For the latest information about the AACPS Spring 2021 Reopening Plan, click here.
February 27, 2021 Anne Arundel County Spelling Bee
March 1-5, 2021 AACPS Science and Engineering Virtual Expo
April 15, 2021 Excellence in Education (Teacher of the Year) Virtual Celebration
June 21-24, 2021 Business & Community Partner of the Year Awards
To make a tax-deductible donation to purchase technology to support online learning, click hereUse Amazon Smile and Amazon will donate 0.5% of eligible purchases to the 21st CEF. Anne Arundel County Public Schools
PDM Department, 2644 Riva Rd, Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone: 410-266-3287 | Fax: 410-222-5641 | Email: kgsimms@aacps.orgPrivacy Policy | Visit Our Website | Unsubscribe