January/February 2019 Newsletter

  •  
     

    AACPS Nominee

    School

    Aundrea Atwood-Starkey

    Southern High School

    Teresa Beilstein

    South Shore Elementary

    Bonita Bradway

    Tyler Heights Elementary

    David Britton

    Magothy River Middle

    Kimberly Collins

    Chesapeake High

    Carrie Deaver

    Pasadena Elementary

    Sean Lane

    Phoenix Academy

    Sarah Serena

    Waugh Chapel Elementary

    Kimberly Travers

    Meade Heights Elementary

    Samantha Klenkel Wilkinson

    Cape St. Claire Elementary

       

    Independent School Nominee

    School Name

    Keya Belt Robinson

    St. Martin’s Lutheran School

    Regina O’Hara

    Archbishop Spalding
    High School

    Ellen Smith

    St. Mary’s High School

    Christine Zito

    The Summit School

     

    The semifinalists will be among 46 public school and seven independent school educators to be honored at the Excellence in Education Dinner at the BWI Marriott in Linthicum on April 25, 2019. Click here to read the full press release

    For a full list of all 2019 Teacher of the Year nominees, please click here.


    Partner with Anne Arundel County Public Schools, the 21st Century Education Foundation, and BGE (our Headline Sponsor) and be a part of the 2019 Excellenece in Education Awards event --- the biggest celebration of the year for Anne Arundel County teachers and local businesses! 

    This year's new sponsorship levels range from $550 to $5,000. Purchase your sponsorship today. 

    To view the 2018 Excellence in Education Awards story, click here.

    2019 Excellence in Education Awards Dinner
    April 25, 2019


    The Café @ Maryland Hall

    The Café @ Maryland Hall is operated through a partnership with Anne Arundel County Public Schools (AACPS) Culinary Arts Program at the Center for Applied Technology - South and the Maryland Hall, and staffed by AACPS students and professional managers.

    For more information, click here.


    21st Century Education Foundation
    Fall Grant Recipients


    Annapolis High School 
    Digital Cameras
    (Art Dept)

    Broadneck High School
    Robotics Program

    Glen Burnie
    High School

    BMAH Internship Program

    Hebron-Harman Elementary
    PYP/EEE Program

    Jacobsville Elementary
    EEE/ESOL Program

    Mary Moss @ J. Albert Adams Academy
    "All Grown Up" Program

    Maryland City Elementary School
    Spanish library books

    Meade High School
    College & Career Day
    (AVID Program)

    Mills-Parole Elementary
    "Bilingual Book Buddies" workshops

    North County
    High School

    IT3 Internship Program

    North Glen Elementary
    Zenergy Ball Chairs
    (Media Center)

    Riviera Beach Elementary
    STEM activity kits
    (STEM/Music/PE/ART)

     

       

    Anne Arundel County Public Schools
    PDM Department, 2644 Riva Rd, Annapolis, MD 21401
    Phone: 410-266-3287 | Fax: 410-222-5641 | Email: kgsimms@aacps.org

    Privacy Policy  |  Visit Our Website  Unsubscribe