2020 Teacher of the Year: The Search is On, on blue background with fireworks

2019 Teacher of the Year

 Teresa Beilstein

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Teresa Beilstein

2019-2020 Maryland State Teacher of the Year Finalist

Third Grade Teacher, South Shore Elementary School

"This whole year, I have felt a tremendous amount of gratitude for the career we get to be a part of and the students’ lives we get to be a part of,” Beilstein told the crowd moments after her name was announced. “Every time I walk through my school I am in awe of my colleagues and I know the amazing things we do for our students every day. I am just so grateful to represent the greatness that is in our county.”

2018 Finalists

 Aundrea Atwood-Starkey

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Aundrea Atwood-Starkey

Math Teacher

Southern High School

 David Britton

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

David Britton

Social Studies Teacher

Magothy River Middle School

 Carrie Deaver

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Carrie Deaver

Physical Education Teacher

Pasadena Elementary School

 Samantha Klenkel Wilkinson

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Samantha Klenkel Wilkinson

3rd Grade Teacher

Cape St. Claire Elementary School

2019 Nominees

    • Earl Anthony, Center of Applied Technology North
    • Bonita Bradway, Tyler Heights Elementary (Semi-Finalist)
    • Kyle Butler, Tracey's Elementary
    • Ashley Butters, Crofton Woods Elementary
    • Angela Carbone, Severna Park Middle
    • Laura Casciato, Central Middle
    • Kimberly Collins, Chesapeake High (Semi-Finalist)
    • Melissa Connelly, Severna Park Elementary
    • April Crovo, Mayo Elementary
    • Laura Currey, Central Elementary
    • Amy Degenhard, Jones Elementary
    • Danyelle Edwards, Seven Oaks Elementary
    • Elizabeth Ellis, Crofton Meadows Elementary
    • Tully Fenner,  Northeast High
    • Eileen Foley, Corkran Middle
    • Lyndsay Geddings, Folger McKinsey Elementary
    • Courtney Gompf, Lindale Middle
    • Cali Hallinin, Ridgeway Elementary
    • Kristina Ladika, Arundel High
    • Sean Lane, Phoenix Academy (Semi-Finalist)
    • Kyle Lynch, Deale Elementary
    • Carla Matthews, Center of Applied Technology South
    • Amy Mattison, Southgate Elementary
    • Robert Miller, Chesapeake Bay Middle
    • Whitney Mitter, Crofton Middle
    • Martin Noga, Annapolis High
    • Lauren Anita Norris, Pershing Hill Elementary
    • Brenda Osborne, Marley Middle
    • Krista Parker, Old Mill Senior High
    • Erin Perkins, Quarterfield Elementary
    • Eileen Perrot, Glendale Elementary
    • Victoria Scalfaro, Lothian Elementary
    • Erica Sellman, Annapolis Middle
    • Sarah Serena, Waugh Chapel Elementary (Semi-Finalist)
    • Kathleen Smith, Fort Smallwood Elementary
    • Michelle Soumah, Arundel Middle
    • Amanda Spafford, Southern Middle
    • Kimberly Travers, Meade Heights Elementary (Semi-Finalist)
    • Stacey Wirth, Glen Burnie High
    • Jennifer Yerkey, Jacobsville Elementary
    • Rebekah Yost, Point Pleasant Elementary

2019 Excellence in Education Program

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.