2017 Teacher of the Year

 Josh Carroll

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Josh Carroll

2017-2018 Maryland State Teacher of the Year

STEM Teacher, South River High School

“The most important thing I can do to help a student achieve is to help that student understand that they have somebody caring about them, somebody wanting them to be successful. That starts with relationships. I am truly blessed to work at South River High School where we have a principal and administrative staff who believe in and value the power of relationships.” Learn more about Josh Carroll.

Watch Mr. Carroll's AACPS Teacher of the Year acceptance speech.

Mr. Carroll shares his story with the Faces of AACPS.

 Sally PazyMiño Wilson

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Sally PazyMiño Wilson

Second Grade Teacher,
Tyler Heights Elementary School

Ms. PazyMiño Wilson shares her story with the Faces of AACPS.

 Stacey Scofield

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Stacey Scofield

Library Media Specialist,
Mills-Parole Elementary School

Ms. Scofield shares her story with the Faces of AACPS.

 Timothy Smith

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Timothy Smith

Physical Education Teacher,
Foldger McKinsey Elementary School

Mr. Smith shares his story with the Faces of AACPS.

 Denise Stephanos

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Denise Stephanos

Math Teacher,
Arundel High School

2017 Semi-Finalists & Nominees

    • Karin Abbott, Windsor Farm Elementary School
    • Lori Berry, Woodside Elementary School
    • Debra Biggs, Pasadena Elementary School
    • Kristen Brice, Richard Henry Lee Elementary School
    • Josalyn Brown, Crofton Woods Elementary School
    • Amy Chitwood, Rolling Knolls Elementary School
    • Alane Connolly, Shady Side Elementary School
    • Tammy Dronberger, Broadneck High School
    • Alma Durm, Ruth Parker Eason School (Semi-Finalist)
    • Amanda Embury, Frank Hebron-Harman Elementary School
    • Tricia Fisher, Broadneck Elementary School
    • Nancy Hack-Behringer, Mayo Elementary School (Semi-Finalist)
    • LaWanda Hoes, Corkran Middle School
    • Angela Holmes, Oak Hill Elementary School
    • Allison Johnson, Mary Moss @ J. Albert Adams Academy
    • Elizabeth Joy, South Shore Elementary School
    • Denise Lane, George Cromwell Elementary School
    • Kelly Lewis, Arundel Middle School
    • Janet Liimatta, Ferndale Early Education Center (Semi-Finalist)
    • Tori Peddicord, Southern Middle School
    • Shelby Queen, Shipley’s Choice Elementary School
    • Sarah Rogers, Meade High School
    • Deborah Sparby, Severna Park Middle School
    • Elizabeth Starnes, Southern High School (Semi-Finalist)
    • Robert Stojakovich, Magothy River Middle School (Semi-Finalist)
    • Virginia Sutherin, Old Mill High School
    • Lydia Teal, Central Elementary School
    • Gail Turk, Lindale Middle School
    • Suzy Wyatt, Davidsonville Elementary School

2017 excellence in education program.

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.