2016 Teacher of the Year

 Katrina Griffin

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Katrina Griffin

2016 National Foreign Language Teacher of the Year

Finalist, 2016 Maryland State Teacher of the Year

German Teacher, North County High School

"I am the guide and facilitator in the classroom, planning for learning and providing resources and space for students to become proficient in the German language and culture. It is not my job to tell students what to think, rather it is my responsibility to teach them how to think."

Press release

Ms. Griffin shares her story in the Faces of AACPS. 

2016 Finalists

 Carol Bak

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Carol Bak

Spanish Teacher,
Chesapeake High School

 Sharon Mattoon

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Sharon Mattoon

Kindergarten Teacher,
Solley Elementary School

Ms. Mattoon shares her story with the Faces of AACPS

 Alexis Pogonowski

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Alexis Pogonowski

AVID Teacher,
Southern High School

Ms. Pogonowski shares her story with the Faces of AACPS.

 Kathleen Soares

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Kathleen Soares

Science Teacher,
Crofton Middle School

Ms. Soares shares her story with the Faces of AACPS.

2016 Semi-Finalists & Nominees

    • Linda Ancin, Freetown Elementary School
    • Rouyan Barill, Van Bokkelen Elementary School
    • Alyson Bradford, Odenton Elementary School
    • Laura Casciato, Bates Middle School
    • Danielle Channell, Germantown Elementary School
    • Dawn Conway, Hillsmere Elementary School
    • Laura Dembeck, Frank Hebron-Harman Elementary School
    • Casey Dunleavy, Quarterfield Elementary School
    • Terri Duswalt, Southern Middle School
    • Elizabeth Entwisle, Brooklyn Park Middle School
    • Gredel Funk, Pasadena Elementary School
    • Tonia Haislip, Mary Moss @ J. Albert Adams Academy
    • Nicole Hughes, Windsor Farm Elementary School
    • Karen Jones, MacArthur Middle School
    • Melissa Kelly, Lake Shore Elementary School
    • Amy Kreglow, Glendale Elementary School
    • Michael Kudlawiec, Meade Middle School
    • Shaila Kulkarni, South River High School
    • Ellen Kusterer, Meade High School
    • Melissa Major, Bodkin Elementary School (Semi-Finalist)
    • Patricia Medeiros, Monarch Global Academy
    • Elizabeth Parker, Chesapeake Bay Middle School
    • Mary Ann Perret, Davidsonville Elementary School (Semi-Finalist)
    • William Poist, Lindale Middle School
    • Michele Polk, Woodside Elementary School
    • Patricia Price, Jones Elementary School
    • Melissa Quigley, Broadneck High School (Semi-Finalist)
    • Victoria Reed, Brooklyn Park Elementary School
    • Christine Rosenbloom, Severna Park Middle School
    • Cheryl Slack, Belvedere Elementary School
    • Stacey Swingle, Oakwood Elementary School
    • Kate Tedesco, Tracey’s Elementary School (Semi-Finalist)
    • Elizabeth Werner, George Cromwell Elementary School
    • Kelli Wirdzek, Richard Henry Lee Elementary School

2016 excellence in education program.

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.